The annual awards ceremony for Bashaw School were presented on Sept. 29 to celebrate the academic, citizenship and other accomplishments achieved in the 2018-19 year.
Citizenship: Grade 1 - Jordyn Peterson, Maren Scofield; Grade 2 - Jessalyn Schneider; Grade 3 - Adilane Bleakley.
Grade 1-3 Gordon F. Carbert Golden Rule award: Grayson Congdon.
Grade 4 awards: Honours - Ben Morrison, Claire Holliday, Chloe Lindstrom; Most improved - Ben Morrison, Rebel Heart - Claire Holliday.
Grade 5 awards: Honours - Hailey Peterson, Rhett Sterner, Tucker Lourance, Saraphine Vallet; Most improved - Danny Healing; Rebel Heart - Katelyn Bendfeld.
Grade 6 awards: Honours - Annika Harris, Olivia Lee, Cassie Walgenbach; Most improved - Brooke Gray; Rebel Heart - Danielle Hunt.
Special awards (Grades 4-6): Gordon F. Carbert Golden Rule award - Hailey Peterson; Good Samaritan award - Trey Sandvik; Dana Schneider citizenship - Bella Wray; Victim Services Extra Mile award - Zachary Cumberland.
Excellence in Music - Adilane Bleakley.
Junior High
Grade 7 awards: Honours - Jonas Andersson, Kesler Breitmier, Aubrey Brunelle, Kayla Holliday, Aleesa Morrison, Tyler Pearson, Katie Tingstad, Clairese Vallet, Natasha Wilkie; Most improved - Katie Tingstad; Rebel Heart - Aleesa Morrison and Tyler Pearson.
Grade 8 awards: Honours - Trinity Congdon, Brock Dawbin, Tessa Morrison, Tristan Schoff, Raina Teichroeb, Luke Wray; Most improved - Joey Morris; Rebel Heart - Trinity Congdon.
Grade 9 awards: Honours - Kennedy Hunter, Breanne Walgenbach, Kaylee Wilkie; Most improved - Kole Woolsey; Rebel Heart - Hudson Miller, Melissa Johnson.
Male Athlete of the Year - Carver Middleton; Female Athlete of the Year - Clairese Vallet; Holt Memorial Track and Field award - Tristan Schoff.
OORP Service award - Adam Healing.
Diligence award - Kole Woolsey.
Recreation Leadership award - Hudson Miller.
Drama award - Raina Teichroeb, Brianne Walgenbach.
Excellence in Music - Kaylee Wilkie.
Senior High
Grade 10 Honours, Rutherford Scholarships - Stefan Andersson, Catharina Brosinksy, Mark Carlson, Nate Golinowski, Jesse Dixon, Annika Pearson, Rachel Seale, Addison Vallet, Georgia Wray.
Grade 11 Honours, Rutherford Scholarship - Jared Berry, Connor Dancy, Brynne Dawbin, Jessica Johnson, Jasmin Jones, Connor Pearson, Sam Stewart.
Grade 12 Honours, Rutherford Scholarship - Taegen Domstad, Emily Kohlman, Brogan Middleton, Kurtis Poffenroth, Landon Shulte, Brady Meger.
Heritage Vending award: Grade 10 - Georgia Wray, Grade 11 - Brynne Dawbin.
Governor General’s award, Math 30-1 award - Brogan Middleton.
ATA scholarship - Baile MacDonald.
Biology 30 award, Elks Sr. high Service award, Sr. Recreation Leadership award, Female Athletic Team Leadership award - Emily Kohlman.
Social Studies 30 award - Kurtis Poffenroth.
Sr. Drama award - Emily Kohlman, Brady Meger.
Robert Miller Memorial literacy award - Taegan Domstad.
Gov. of Alberta Citizenship award, Male Athletic Team Leadership award - Marshall Moch.
High School Diligence award, Victim Services Extra Mile award - Georgia Wray.
Male Athlete of the Year - Mark Carlson.
N.S. Holt Memorial Track and Field award, Female Athlete of the Year - Catharina Brosinsky.
Jeanette Holt Memorial Trade award - Brady Meger.
Heart award - Riley Teichroeb.
Fine Arts award - Emma Hewlett.
Excellence in Music, Henschel Award - Landon Schulte.
Rebel Heart Award for Outstanding Committment - Jason Resler.